Gå til sidens indhold

Højesteret

Højesteret

Here you will find monthly lists of the hearings which are open to the public.

The Court Calendar is prepared in accordance with the recommendations of the Danish Court Administration. These recommendations are a result of discussions with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Therefore, the parties in a number of cases - for example in criminal cases and family law cases - will be will be anonymized.

Participating justices can be found on the Court Calendar one week before the hearing - at the latest. However, later changes can be made without appearing on the calendar.

Please note that the calendars are preliminary calendars, and that there therefore might be later changes which are not registered.

May 2022

Monday, 2nd May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 134/2018
Civil appeal case

The Ministry of Defence
represented by Peter Biering, attorney
vs.
A-R
all represented by Christian Janus Erdmann Fürst, court-assigned attorney

and

Case no. 141/2018
Civil appeal case

S-X
all represented by Christian Janus Erdmann Fürst, court-assigned attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Defence
represented by Peter Biering, attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Henrik Waaben, Michael Rekling, Lars Hjortnæs, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

About compensation for inhuman treatment.

Judgment of15/06-2018 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3448/18, 24th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 31st May 2022 at 12:00 pm.

 

Tuesday, 3rd May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 134/2018 and case no. 141/2018, continued

 

Wednesday, 4th May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 134/2018 and case no. 141/2018, continued

 

Kæremålssalen


Pre-trial taking of evidence

09:30 am

Case no. BS-49476/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Municipality of Stevns
represented by Kurt Bardeleben, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Bjarne Skøtt Jensen, attorney

and

Case no. BS-49481/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Municipality of Stevns
represented by Kurt Bardeleben, attorney
vs.
B and C
both represented by Bjarne Skøtt Jensen, attorney

and

Case no. BS-49483/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Municipality of Stevns
represented by Kurt Bardeleben, attorney
vs.
D
represented by Bjarne Skøtt Jensen, attorney

Intervener for the Municipality of Stevns: KL – Local Government Denmark
represented by Henriette Soja, attorney

About prescriptive rights in connection with a municipally owned piece of land.

Judgment of 18/05-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in the cases nos. BS-27334/2020-OLR, BS-27329/2020-OLR and BS-27324/2020-OLR, 11th Div.

 

Thursday, 5th May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 134/2018 and case no. 141/2018, continued

 

Monday, 9th May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 134/2018 and case no. 141/2018, continued

 

Tuesday, 10th May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 134/2018 and case no. 141/2018, continued


2nd Chamber

09:00

Case no. BS-36013/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A/S Vestfrost
represented by Henrik Thal Jantzen, attorney
vs.
Zurich Danmark, a branch of Zurich Insurance Plc, Irland
represented by Søren Schjunk Bergenser, attorney

Justices: Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann and Rikke Foersom.

About insurance coverage.

Judgment of 27/01-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-3714/2020-OLR, 18th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 18th May 2022 at 12:00 pm.

 

Tuesday, 17th May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 32/2020
Civil appeal case

Finansiel Stabilitet
represented by Lotte Eskesen, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Arvid Andersen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Hanne Schmidt, Oliver Talevski, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About directors’ liability.

Judgment of 28/02-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. 426/11, 12th. Div.

 

Wednesday, 18th May 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 32/2020, continued

 

Kæremålssalen

Pre-trial taking of evidence

09:15 am

Case no. 26/2021
Civil appeal case

Nets Holding A/S
represented by LL.M. Erik Kjær-Hansen, attorney
vs.
The Danish Competition and Consumer Authority
represented by Jacob Pinborg, attorney

Intervener: Foreningen FDIH Dankortsag
represented by Erik Nyborg, attorney

About evidence of unreasonable terms for prices and profits and about the validity of an enforcement notice concerning prices.

Judgment of 17/02-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3693/13, 14th Div.


Thursday, 19th May 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 32/2020, continued

 

Monday, 23rd May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-25020/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Sparekassen Vendsyssel
represented by Anders Ørgaard, attorney
vs.
A in bankruptcy represented by trustee Boris K. Frederiksen, attorney
represented by Jesper Saugmandsgaard Øe, attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Henrik Waaben, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About the voidability of a payment.

Judgment of 22/12-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-21040/2019-VLR, 1st Chamber.

 

Monday, 30th May 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Cases nos. BS-29441/2021-HJR, BS-29444/2021-HJR, BS-29446/2021-HJR, BS-29450/2021-HJR, BS-29453/2021-HJR and BS-29456/2021-HJR
Civil appeal cases

The guardian G1 for
A
and
The guardian G2 for
B
and
The guardian G3 for
C and D
and
The guardian G4 for
E
and
The guardian G5 for
F
all represented by Karsten Høj, court-assigned attorney
vs.
Ankenævnet for Patienterstatningen
represented by Finn Schwarz

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Henrik Waaben, Michael Rekling, Jan Schans Christensen and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

About a potential medical malpractice in connection with progressive muscular atrophy.

Judgment of 07/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in the cases nos. BS-8636/2020-VLR, BS-8637/2020-VLR, BS-8638/2020-VLR, BS-8639/2020-VLR, BS-8641/2020-VLR and BS-8644/2020-VLR 16th Div.

June 2022

Wednesday, 1st June 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 64/2021
Civil appeal case

The municipality of Kujalleq
represented by Søren Skjerbek, attorney
vs.
IMAK as agent of A
represented by Britta Keldsen, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt, Anne Louise Bormann and Rikke Foersom.

Whether the dismissal of an employee on sick leave in Greenland after the employee had moved to Denmark was fair.

Judgment of 05/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Greenland in case no. 8/20.

Thursday, 2nd June 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 17/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Karoline Døssing Normann, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Henrik Waaben, Michael Rekling, Lars Hjortnæs, Kurt Rasmussen and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About the possession of a paper with the identifying mark of the association Loyal To Familia at a time where it was administratively and provisionally banned.

Judgment of 24/06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3382/19, 10th Div.


Tuesday, 7th June 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-25262/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Kriminalforsorgen (the Prison and Probation Service)
represented by Paw Fruerlund Jensen, attorney
vs.
T
represented by Claus Bonnez, court-assigned attorney

and

Case no. BS-25448/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

T
represented by Claus Bonnez, court-assigned attorney
vs.
Kriminalforsorgen (the Prison and Probation Service)
represented by Paw Fruerlund Jensen, attorney

Justices: Jens Peter Christensen, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Rikke Foersom.

Whether body searches etc. to prevent illegal communication during imprisonment was inconsistent with the ECHR.

Judgment of 02/12-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-49689/2019-VLR, 8th Div.


Wednesday, 8th June 2022


Kæremålssalen

Pre-trial taking of evidence

Kl. 09:30

Case no. BS-22171/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Eduardo Panzeri Vistisen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

and

Case no. BS-22176/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A Holding ApS
and
A & Søn ApS
both represented by Eduardo Panzeri Vistisen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

About disguised distribution and transfer pricing.

Judgments of 12/05-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in cases nos. BS-22887/2018-OLR and BS-2081/2019-OLR, 8th Div.

 

Thursday, 9th June 2022


Kæremålssalen

Pre-trial taking of evidence

Kl. 09:30

Cases nos. BS-22171/2021-HJR and BS-22176/2021-HJR, continued

 

Friday, 10th June 2022


Kæremålssalen

Pre-trial taking of evidence

Kl. 09:30

Cases nos. BS-22171/2021-HJR and BS-22176/2021-HJR, continued

 

Wednesday, 15th June 2022


1st Chamber
The hearing takes place at Hilton Garden Inn, Staravegur 13, FO-100 Torshavn (The Faroe Islands)

01:00 pm

Case no. 3/2022
Civil appeal case

TAKS
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney
vs.
The estate left by A represented by the executor
Christian Fribjart Andreasen, attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Vibeke Rønne, Michael Rekling, Lars Hjortnæs, Anne Louise Bormann, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About a lien in the Faroe Islands in connection with a Danish tax claim.

Judgment of 02/09-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 775/20, 5th Div.

 

Thursday, 16th June 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 11/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Peter Secher, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Henrik Waaben, Hanne Schmidt, Oliver Talevski, Kurt Rasmussen and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About sentencing in connection with a conviction for threatened violence against a prison guard.

Judgment of 24/06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 2244/20, 22nd Div.

 

Tuesday, 21st June 2022


2nd Chamber
09:00 am

Case no. BS-32987/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Janus Fürst, attorney
vs.
B
represented by Per Nielsen, attorney

About compensation for defects in a shared ownership property.

Judgment of 08/02-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-53307/2019-VLR, 10th Div.

July 2022

No public hearings in July

August 2022

Friday, 12th August 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-27896/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Enemærke & Petersen A/S
represented by Carsten Led-Jensen, attorney
vs.
Selskabet af 30. august 2002 A/S
represented by Jan Presfeldt, attorney

About the liability for compensation in connection with the use of mg0 barrier plates.

Judgment of 23-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-14245/2019-OLR, 8th Div.

 

Monday, 22nd August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-26376/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A, B, C and D
all represented by Ole Spiermann, attorney
vs.
The Disciplinary Board of the Danish Bar and Law Society
represented by Martin Simonsen, attorney

Intervener for the Disciplinary Board:
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Boris K. Frederiksen and Steffen Sværke, attorneys

and

Case no. BS-26377/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Law Firm E,
A, B, C and D
all represented by Ole Spiermann, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Boris K. Frederiksen and Steffen Sværke, attorneys

About disqualification, conflict with the code of legal ethics and the forfeiture of fees.

Judgment of 23-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in cases nos. BS-57859/2019-OLR and BS-10276/2020-OLR, 24th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-30246/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Leo Jantzen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Sune Riisgaard, attorney

About the taxation of the drawings of a sole shareholder from an intermediate account.

Judgment of 26-07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-50151/2019-VLR, 12th Div.

 

Tuesday, 23rd August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Cases nos. BS-26376/2021-HJR and BS-26377/2021-HJR, continued

 

Wednesday, 24th August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Cases nos. BS-26376/2021-HJR and BS-26377/2021-HJR, continued

 

Monday, 29th August 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  BS-31220/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Board of Equal Treatment as agent of A
represented by Paw Bladt Fruerlund, court-assigned attorney
vs.
Techcollege S/I
represented by Lise Høy Falsner, attorney

Intervener for the Board of Equal Treatment:
The Trade Union Confederation
represented by Rune Asmussen, attorney

Intervener for Techcollege S/I:
The Confederation of Danish Employers
represented by Tine Benedikte Skyum, attorney
and
Medarbejder- og Kompetencestyrelsen (Agency for Employees and Competence)
represented by Lise Høy Falsner, attorney

Whether an employer’s order concerning working on a Saturday constitutes discrimination on grounds of religion.        

Judgment of 23-07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-54115/2019-VLR, 10th Div.


Tuesday, 30th August 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-26753/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

2B – Bedst og Billigst as agent of A
represented by Ulrik Odgaard-Mogensen, attorney
vs.
IFS Randers
represented by Helene Amsinck, attorney

Whether the dismissal of a handicapped employee constituted an infringement of the Act on Equal Treatment, and, if so, whether flexible job pay should be included in the calculations of the compensation.

Judgment of 15-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-19416/2020-VLR, 1st Div.

 

 

September 2022

Friday, 2nd September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 113/2021
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T1
represented by Michael Lindquist, court-assigned attorney

Judgment of 06/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 589/21, 16th Div.

and

Case no. 114/2021
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T2
represented by Henrik Stagetorn, court-assigned attorney

Judgment of 11/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3376/20, 5th Div.

About sentencing for fraud in connection with the Covid Restrictions Support Schemes


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-27157/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

COBO VII A Kommanditaktieselskab
represented by Anne Louise Husen, attorney
vs.
L1
and
L2
both represented by Jakob Brandgård Busse, attorney

Whether the terms and conditions of a certain lease are more onerous than those of other leases in the same property.

Judgment of 22/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-43585/2019-OLR, 23rd. Div.

 

Wednesday 7th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-28339/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Det Islamiske Trossamfund i Danmark
represented by Tyge Trier, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Peter Fredslund, attorney

About a property adjustment in connection with the conveyance of real property.

Judgment of 09/12-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no.BS-10378/2020-OLR, 25th Div.

 

Monday, 12th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-48271/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Anne Katrine Bay, court-assigned attorney
vs.
The Appeals Board for Patient Complaints
represented by Sanne H. Christensen, attorney

Whether a claim for compensation had been lodged within the time limit.

Judgment of 23/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Western Denmark in case no. BS-28598/2019-VLR, 2nd Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16178/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Bodil Søes Petersen, attorney
vs.
GF FORSIKRING A/S
and
GF IT A/S
both represented by Tom Kári Kristjánsson, attorney

About group tax schemes for companies under the Danish VAT Act.

Judgment of 26/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-24722/2019-OLR, 17th Div.


Tuesday, 13th September 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16178/2021-HJR, continued

 

Monday 19th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-18076/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Lotte Calundann Noer, attorney
vs.
Hovedstadens Letbane I/S
represented by Jacob Caroc Schall Holberg, attorney

About the validity of a decision concerning a provisional expropriation.

Judgment of 12/04-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-35322/2019-OLR, 3rd Div.

 

Wednesday, 28th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-28670/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

British American Tobacco (Supply Chain WE) Ltd
represented by Jakob Rosing, attorney
vs.
HDI-Gerling Verzekeringen N.V.
represented by Johannes Grove Nielsen, attorney

About the liability for compensation in connection with goods lost during transportation.

Judgment of 11/01-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-57450/2019-OLR, 21st Div.

 

 

 

 

 

Sidst opdateret: 12. maj 2022