Gå til sidens indhold

Højesteret

Højesteret

Here you will find monthly lists of the hearings which are open to the public.

The Court Calendar is prepared in accordance with the recommendations of the Danish Court Administration. These recommendations are a result of discussions with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Therefore, the parties in a number of cases - for example in criminal cases and family law cases - will be will be anonymized.

Participating justices can be found on the Court Calendar one week before the hearing - at the latest. However, later changes can be made without appearing on the calendar.

Please note that the calendars are preliminary calendars, and that there therefore might be later changes which are not registered.

September 2022

Friday, 2nd September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 113/2021
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T1
represented by Michael Lindquist, court-assigned attorney

Judgment of 06/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 589/21, 16th Div.

and

Case no. 114/2021
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T2
represented by Henrik Stagetorn, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Oliver Talevski, Kurt Rasmussen, Anne Louise Bormann and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

Judgment of 11/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3376/20, 5th Div.

About sentencing for fraud in connection with the Covid Restrictions Support Schemes

Judgment to be delivered on 9th September 2022 at 12 pm.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-27157/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

COBO VII A Kommanditaktieselskab
represented by Anne Louise Husen, attorney
vs.
L1
and
L2
both represented by Jakob Brandgård Busse, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Jens Peter Christensen, Michael Rekling and Søren Højgaard Mørup. 

Whether the terms and conditions of a certain lease are more onerous than those of other leases in the same property.

Judgment of 22/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-43585/2019-OLR, 23rd. Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 9th September 2022 at 12 pm.

 

Wednesday 7th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 45/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Henrik Karl Nielsen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Henrik Waaben, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Rikke Foersom.

About the possession of arms in aggravating circumstances in connection with military service.

Judgment of 27/01-2022 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. 2152/21, 13th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 15th September 2022 at 12 pm.

 

2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 37/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Jesper Storm Thygesen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Hanne Schmidt, Jan Schans Christensen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About the expulsion of a Turkish citizen in connection with a sentence for illegal arms possession.

Judgment of 07/12-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 1389/21, 16th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 15th September 2022 at 12 pm.

 

Monday, 12th September 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16807/2022-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Christian Dahlager, court-assigned attorney
vs.
The Ministry for Immigration and Integration
represented by Søren Horsbøl Jensen, attorney

Dommere: Poul Dahl Jensen, Hanne Schmidt, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About the deprivation of citizenship.

Judgment of 11-04- 2022 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-14103/2020-OLR, 6th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 5th October 2022 at 12 pm.


Tuesday, 13th September 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16807/2022-HJR, continued

 

Monday 19th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-18076/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Lotte Calundann Noer, attorney
vs.
Hovedstadens Letbane I/S
represented by Jacob Caroc Schall Holberg, attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt, Kurt Rasmussen and Jørgen Steen 
Sørensen.

About the validity of a decision concerning a provisional expropriation.

Judgment of 12/04-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-35322/2019-OLR, 3rd Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 26th September 2022 at 12 pm.


Wednesday, 21st September 2022


Kæremålssalen


Pre-trial taking of evidence

Kl. 09:30

Case no. 24/2022
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Jakob Blicher Ravnsbo, attorney
vs.
Saxo Bank A/S
represented by Frank Bøggild, attorney

and

Case no. 38/2022
Civil appeal case

B
represented by Jakob Blicher Ravnsbo, attorney
vs.
Saxo Bank A/S
represented by Frank Bøggild, attorney

and

Case no. 39/2022
Civil appeal case

Sanwill Holding S.A.
represented by Jakob Blicher Ravnsbo, attorney
mod
Saxo Bank A/S
represented by Frank Bøggild, attorney

Interveners for A, B and Sanwill Holding S.A.:
T-Power Consulting S.á.r.l.
BH-Power Kft.
Dematech Kft.
all represented by Morten Boe Jakobsen, attorney

The cases concern a correction of settling prices in connection with currency transactions.

Judgment of 17/06-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in cases nos. 2060/17, 2061/17 and 2062/17, 10th Div.

 

Monday, 26th September 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 33/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Eddie Omar Rosenberg Khawaja, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Jens Peter Christensen, Hanne Schmidt, Jan Schans Christensen and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

About expulsion and exemption from prosecution.

Judgment of 02/09-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 224/21, 19th Div.

Judgment to be delivered on 3rd October 2022 at 12 pm.

 

Wednesday, 28th September 2022


Kæremålssalen


Pre-trial taking of evidence

Kl. 09:30

Case no. BS-22546/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Asaf Mohammad Fazal, court-assigned attorney
vs.
B
represented by Christian Alsøe, court-assigned attorney

Whether the conveyance of a part of a co-operative appartment is binding.

Judgment of 27/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-39753/2019-OLR, 13th Div.

October 2022

Monday, 3rd October 2022


1st Chamber

Kl. 09:00

Case no. 102/2021
Interlocutory appeal in criminal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T A/S
represented by Andreas Christensen, attorney
vs.
T1 
representing him/herself

Justices: Jens Peter Christensen, Lars Hjortnæs, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

About the seizure of a car in connection with a future confiscation.

Decision of 14/09-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 2111/21, 21st Div.

 

Monday, 10th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-27777/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The estate left by A and B-F
all represented by Svend Erik Holm, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Michael Rekling, Lars Hjortnæs, Anne Louise Bormann and Ole Hasselgaard.

About the valuation of a property which is immediately resold.

Judgment of 23-06-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. BS-4970/2020-VLR, 6th Div.

 

Thursday 13th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 42/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T1
represented by Kristian Qvist Krüger, court-assigned attorney
T2
represented by Daniel Rosenkilde Larsen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Lars Hjortnæs, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About the character of a home robbery and about sentencing.

Judgment of 12-01-2022 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 1650/21, 11th Div.

 

Tuesday, 18th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-20214/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Claus Allan Bonnez, attorney
vs,
Region Syddanmark
represented by Finn Schwarz, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Michael Rekling, Lars Hjortnæs, Oliver Talevski and Ole Hasselgaard.

About the legality of forced immobilization during psychiatric treatment and about compensation.

Judgment of 6-10-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-42615/2019-OLR, 14th Div.

 

Thursday, 20th October 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-34555/2020-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Thomas Stigaard Hansen, court-assigned attorney
vs.
Ankenævnet for Patienterstatningen
represented by Casper Christiansen, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Michael Rekling, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

Whether conservative treatment is a treatment method or a treatment technique.

Judgment of 10-03-2020 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-26380/2019-OLR, 24th Div.

 

Monday, 24th October 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-28860/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Kristelig Arbejdsgiverforening Pleje (KA Pleje) as agent of
Blæksprutten ApS
represented by Nikolaj Nikolajsen, attorney
vs.
The Municipality of Brønderslev
represented by Jacob Pinborg, attorney

Justices: Thomas Rørdam, Jens Peter Christensen, Lars Hjortnæs, Oliver Talevski, Anne Louise Bormann, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Rikke Foersom.

About the settling price for home care in connection a free-choice scheme.

Judgment of 05-07-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. BS-3786/2020-VLR, 8th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-22171/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Eduardo Panzeri Vistisen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

and

Sag BS-22176/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

X Holding ApS
and
Y & Søn ApS
both represented by Eduardo Panzeri Vistisen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

Justices: Vibeke Rønne, Michael Rekling, Jan Schans Christensen, Kurt Rasmussen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About disguised dividend and transfer pricing.

Judgments of 12-05-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-22887/2018-OLR and case no. BS-2081/2019-OLR, 8th. Div.

 

Tirsdag den 25. oktober 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-22171/2021-HJR and case no. BS-22176/2021-HJR, continued


November 2022

Tuesday, 1st November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no.  241/2017
Civil appeal case

Finansiel Stabilitet
represented by Lotte Eskesen, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Arvid Andersen, attorney
B
represented by Søren Halling-Overgaard, attorney
the estate left by C
represented by Allan Ohms, attorney
D
represented by Morten Samuelsson, court-assigned attorney
and
E
represented by Mads Bendix Skelbæk-Knudsen, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Michael Rekling, Oliver Talevski, Jan Schans Christensen, Anne Louise Bormann and Søren Højgaard Mørup.

About the liability of the management and the board in connection with the collapse of Roskilde Bank.

Judgment of 07/11-2017 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no.1291/10, 7th Div.

 

Wednesday, 2nd November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 52/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Anders Nemeth, court-assigned attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Lars Hjortnæs, Kurt Rasmussen and Rikke Foersom.

About sentencing for rape and about expulsion.

Judgment of 26/10-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 2365/21, 5th Div.

 

Thursday, 3rd November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

Friday, 4th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

Monday, 7th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-48391/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Peter Bang, attorney
vs.
Banedanmark
represented by Louise Solvang Rasmussen, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Lars Hjortnæs, Kurt Rasmussen, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About a demand to bring forward an expropriation

Judgment of 26/11-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. BS-39955/2020-VLR, 12th Div.

 

Tuesday, 8th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

Thursday, 10th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 241/2017, continued

 

2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 66/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Tyge Trier, beskikket

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Lars Hjortnæs, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Rikke Foersom.

About sentencing in connection with residence and reporting duty in accordance with the Act on Repatriation.

Judgment of 07/12-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. 1562/21, 3rd Div.

 

Thursday, 17th November 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-47905/2020-HJR
Civil appeal case

HK Danmark as agent of A
represented by Jacob Goldschmidt, attorney
vs.
Grenkeleasing ApS
represented by Birgitte Frølund, attorney

Intervener for A:
Fagbevægelsens Hovedorganisation
represented by Rune Asmussen, attorney

Intervener for Grenkeleasing ApS:
DI Confederation of Danish Industry
represented by Morten Lind Eisensee, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Lars Hjortnæs, Kurt Rasmussen, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Rikke Foersom.

About the entitlement to back pay for working during lunch breaks and compensation.

Judgment of 9/11-2020 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-39517/2019-OLR, 16th Div.

 

Wednesday, 23rd November 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-10210/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Domea.dk s.m.b.a.
represented by Tom Kári Kristjánsson, attorney
vs,
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Lars Hjortnæs, Kristian Korfits Nielsen and Ole Hasselgaard.

About the entitlement to reimbursement of costs in a tax case.

Judgment of 28/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-48187/2019-OLR, 22nd Div.

 

Thursday, 24th November 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-28185/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Tage Siboni, court-assigned attorney
vs.
The Capital Region of Denmark
represented by Henrik Perregaard, attorney

Justices: Jens Peter Christensen, Michael Rekling, Hanne Schmidt, Anne Louise Bormann and Jørgen Steen Sørensen.

About the legality of a compulsory admission to and forced detention in a psychiatric hospital.

Judgment of 22/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-10901/2020-OLR, 9th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-10210/2021-HJR, continued

 

Tuesday, 29th November 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-37342/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

Boskalis Offshore Subsea Service (Europe) B.V. (tidl. SMIT Subsea Europe B.V)
represented by Nicolai Bo Sørensen, attorney
vs,
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Mattias Chor, attorney

Justices: Poul Dahl Jensen, Vibeke Rønne, Lars Hjortnæs, Kurt Rasmussen and Rikke Foersom.

About retained PAYE tax and labour market contribution and whether it was a question of an employment relationship or services from private entrepreneurs.

Judgment of 31/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-35431/2019-OLR, 20th Div.

 

 

December 2022

Friday, 2nd December 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-22546/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Asaf Mohammad Fazal, court-assigned attorney
vs.
B
represented by Christian Alsøe, court-assigned attorney

Whether the conveyance of a part of a cooperative flat is binding.

Judgment of 27/10-2020 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-39753/2019-OLR, 13th Div.


Monday, 5th December 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 69/2021
Civil appeal case

The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Søren Horsbøl Jensen, attorney
vs.
NetApp Denmark ApS
represented by Lasse Esbjerg Christensen, attorney

Whether a company with registered office in another EU member state is liable to pay taxes of profits distributed by a Danish subsidiary ("beneficial owner").

Judgment of 03/05-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 1980/12, 13th Div.

and

Case no. 70/2021
Civil appeal case

TDC A/S
represented by Arne Møllin Ottosen, attorney
vs,
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Søren Horsbøl Jensen, attorney

Whether a company with registered office in another EU member state is liable to pay taxes of profits distributed by a Danish subsidiary ("beneficial owner").

Judgment of 03/05-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 2173/12, 13th Div.
and

Case no. 79/2021
Civil appeal case

NetApp Denmark ApS
represented by Lasse Esbjerg Christensen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Søren Horsbøl Jensen, attorney

About interests in connection with not paid dividend taxes ("beneficial owner").

Judgment of 02/07-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 1980/12, 13th Div.

 

Wednesday, 7th December 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 51/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Eddie Omar Rosenberg Khawaja, court-assigned attorney

About fines in connection with infringements of legislation governing the taxi industry.

Judgment of 03/12-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 1089/21, 1st Div.

 

Monday, 12th December 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-4241/2022-HJR
Civil appeal case

Fagligt Fælles Forbund as agent of A
represented by Bjørn Elling, attorney
vs.
Topdanmark Forsikring A/S as agent of
A/S Boligbeton
represented by Christina Neugebauer, attorney

About compensation for loss of earnings under the Liability and Compensation Act in connection with a decision under the Act on protection against the consequences of industrial injuries.

Judgment of 28/01-2022 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-35938/2020-OLR, 22nd Div.

 

Thursday, 15th December 2022


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 71/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Kristian Mølgaard, court-assigned attorney

About a passenger leaving an injurious vehicle after a road traffic accident.

Judgment of 10/03-2022 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. 1196/21, 6th Div.

 

Tuesday, 20th December 2022


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. 65/2022
Criminal appeal case

The Prosecution Service
vs.
T
represented by Nicolai Kryger, court-assigned attorney

About expulsion of a British citizen convicted for illegal arms possession.

Judgment of 22/03-2022 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. 3348/21, 16th Div.


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-1915/2022-HJR
Civil appeal case


Garantiordningen for Skadeforsikring
represented by Claus Juel Hansen, attorney
vs.
Garantifonden for skadesforsikringsselskaber
represented by Henrik Nedergaard Thomsen, attorney

About the coverage of a claim for compensation from injured employees in Norway.

Judgment of 22/12-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-5117/2020-OLR, 4th Div.

 

January 2023

Monday, 9th January 2023


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-14654/2022-HJR
Civil appeal case

TryghedsGruppen smba
represented by Jan Steen Hansen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

Whether bonus payments to members of a society, who are natural persons, must be taxed as income from shares.

Judgment of 18/03-2022 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-30898/2020-OLR, 5th Div.

 

Wednesday 11th January 2023


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-39520/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Michael Serup, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Sune Riisgaard, attorney

About fiscal succession in connection with the transfer of shares.

Judgment of 11/10-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Western Denmark in case no. BS-20270/2020-VLR, 16th Div.

 

Monday, 16th January 2023


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16178/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Bodil Marie Søes Petersen, attorney
vs.
GF FORSIKRING A/S
and
GF IT A/S
both represented by Tom Kári Kristjánsson, attorney

About the registration of groups of companies accoding to the VAT Act.

Judgment of 26/03-2021 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-24722/2019-OLR, 17th Div.

 

Tuesday, 17th January 2023


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-16178/2021-HJR, continued

 

Wednesday, 25th January 2023


1st Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-49476/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Municipality of Stevns
represented by Kurt Bardeleben, attorney
vs.
A
represented by Bjarne Skøtt Jensen, attorney

and

Case no. BS-49481/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Municipality of Stevns
represented by Kurt Bardeleben, attorney
vs.
B
and
C
both represented by Bjarne Skøtt Jensen, attorney

and

Case no. BS-49483/2021-HJR
Civil appeal case

The Municipality of Stevns
represented by Kurt Bardeleben, attorney
vs.
D
represented by Bjarne Skøtt Jensen, attorney

Intervener for the Municipality of Stevns;
KL – Local Government Denmark
represented by Henriette Soja, attorney

Whether a prescriptive right was required to a piece of land owned by the municipality

Judgment of 18/05-2021 by the Court of Appeal of Eastern Denmark in cases nos. BS-27334/2020-OLR, BS-27329/2020-OLR and BS-27324/2020-OLR, 11th Div.

 

Friday 27th January 2023


2nd Chamber

09:00 am

Case no. BS-3814/2022-HJR
Civil appeal case

A
represented by Jakob Tingskov Sørensen, attorney
vs.
The Ministry of Taxation
represented by Steffen Sværke, attorney

About an extraordinary revision of a property valuation.

Judgment of 18/01-2022 by the Court of Appeal for Eastern Denmark in case no. BS-7332/2020-OLR, 6th Div.

 

 

Sidst opdateret: 26. september 2022